StrategyOctober 30, 2026·8 min read

GRE® for MBA 2026: What Score You Need Now That 44% of HBS and Stanford Submit GRE® Scores

44% of Harvard's and Stanford's MBA Class of 2027 submitted GRE® scores. See what top programs' classes scored, what 'no preference' means in practice, and how to set your target.

Isaac Puglia
Isaac Puglia
Founder, The GRE® Strategy · 99th percentile scorer

GRE® for MBA 2026: What Score You Need Now That 44% of HBS and Stanford Submit GRE® Scores

If you've been treating the GMAT® as the default MBA test, the assumption has decades of history behind it, and for a long time the class data backed it up. So it's reasonable to wonder whether the GRE® you keep hearing about comes with a hidden discount, whether committees quietly cap how far a GRE® score can carry you at the schools where the GMAT® built its reputation.

The class profiles published this fall answer that first part. At Harvard Business School, 44% of the MBA Class of 2027 submitted GRE® scores, per HBS's own class profile, compared with 34% for the current GMAT® and 28% for the previous edition. At Stanford GSB, the share is also 44%, according to Clear Admit's review of the school's profile. The GRE® is no longer the alternate route into classrooms like those. By volume it's one of the main ones.

But volume isn't the question you came here for. The question is the score: what number makes a GRE® score competitive at schools like these, and how you set a target when the admissions office says "no preference" while the class data says something more specific. The answers below come from the schools' own published numbers.

What the Class of 2027 profiles show

Here are the reported figures for the class that entered in fall 2025:

School (Class of 2027) Share of class submitting GRE® GRE® Verbal GRE® Quantitative
Harvard Business School 44% 164 (median) 164 (median)
Stanford GSB 44% 164 (average) 164 (average)
Chicago Booth 42% 161 (average) 163 (average)
Wharton not reported 162 (average) 163 (average)
Berkeley Haas 56% 161 (median) 162 (median)

HBS publishes its figures on its own class profile page; the other schools' figures come from school-reported data compiled by Poets&Quants and Clear Admit.

The GRE® reports Verbal and Quantitative on 130-170 scales, so 340 is the maximum combined score. Adding the two reported section figures in the table gives a rough reference band of 323 to 328, though that mixes medians with averages, so treat it as orientation rather than a distribution of admits. And the shift is recent enough to track by year: per Poets&Quants, GRE® submission at HBS stood at 12% in 2017, at Wharton 11%, and at Stanford 16%. Booth's 42% this cycle is up from 38% last year and 18% as recently as 2023.

The reach goes beyond the five most famous names. Poets&Quants' August 2026 review of the top 50 US programs puts Dartmouth Tuck at 54%, Duke Fuqua at 48%, and Yale SOM at 47%, with Yale's share up ten percentage points in a single year. At the top of the table sits Berkeley Haas, where 56% of the class submitted the GRE®, the highest rate in the survey.

The other side of the ledger explains the arithmetic. GMAC's data shows 93,196 GMAT® exams taken worldwide in the 2025 testing year, down 19% from the year before, per GMAC figures reported by Poets&Quants. Fewer GMAT® scores and more GRE® scores at the same schools form the backdrop, and at these programs that means a growing share of admits applied with a GRE® score.

What "no preference" means in practice

HBS publishes this sentence next to its class data: "There is no minimum GMAT or GRE to apply and we do not have a preference towards a particular test." Wharton's profile carries the same commitment: "There is no minimum GMAT or GRE score requirement to apply to the Wharton MBA program, and we don't have a preference for one test over another."

The two statements are worth reading slowly, because they answer a narrower question than the one you're asking. "No preference" and "no minimum" mean the school names no cutoff and ranks neither test above the other; they don't describe how the rest of the evaluation treats a score, and they don't promise that any score clears any bar. The same HBS profile lists median GRE® scores of 164 Verbal and 164 Quantitative for enrolled students, and the middle 80% of its GRE® admits runs from 158 to 168 Verbal and 159 to 169 Quantitative. So the practical meaning is this: there's no published cutoff, and there's also no published number that guarantees anything. The benchmark that remains is the class data itself.

One more caution. There's no official GRE®-to-GMAT® conversion anymore; ETS retired its comparison tool in September 2026, as we covered at the time. Nobody can run a side-by-side between a 685 GMAT® Focus and a 328 GRE®, and forum conversion charts are unofficial estimates, not admissions data. What schools and applicants can compare are percentiles and section scores, and the same number carries a different percentile in each section, which our percentiles guide tracks with the current ETS table.

How to set your own target

Since a target is list-dependent, the list comes first, and then the method:

  1. Start from the school list, not the score. "A good GRE® score" means in-range for the programs on your list; the national frame lives in our guide to what counts as a good score.
  2. Pull the class profile for each program. Many programs publish GRE® data down to the section, and the top programs publish a middle-80% range.
  3. Anchor on the middle-80% range, not the average alone. HBS's GRE® medians sit at 164 and 164, and its middle 80% runs down to 158 Verbal and 159 Quantitative. A range like that shows admits landing above and below the median, which is the picture of what got in.
  4. Read the two sections separately, because the profiles do. A combined score can hide a section that sits well below a program's published range, and both sections show up on the same report. Aiming to be in-range in both usually tells you more than chasing a big number in one.
  5. Convert the gap into a plan. The distance from your practice score to the band is a number of section points, and each point costs study hours; our study-length guide carries the planning math, and our retake guide covers the 21-day rules if a second attempt is already in the picture.

Should you submit the GRE® or the GMAT®?

A rising GRE® share says the test is welcomed at these schools. It doesn't say it's the right test for you. We teach both, we favor neither, and in our experience fit tends to show up in your section scores before it shows up anywhere else.

The tests differ in a few mechanics. The GRE® is section-level adaptive: you can skip a question, return to it, and change your answer within a section, and an on-screen calculator is available for every Quant question. Its Verbal leans on vocabulary in context and dense reading, and it contains no grammar-editing questions. The GMAT® is question-adaptive and serves questions one at a time; the Focus Edition lets you bookmark and change up to three answers per section, but it doesn't offer the GRE®'s free movement within a section, and its Data Insights section leans on interpreting data across charts and tabs.

Those differences can point somewhere. If you're stronger in vocabulary and reading, and you want room to manage your pacing within a section, the GRE® may fit you better. If data puzzles and argument-heavy verbal are your strengths, the GMAT® may fit better. Our GRE® vs GMAT®: Which Test Should You Take? guide covers the comparison in depth.

If your score is short of the band

The rules leave room for a second attempt: you can retake the GRE® every 21 days, up to five times in a rolling 12 months, scores stay valid for five years, and ScoreSelect® lets you decide what gets sent after you see the unofficial result. A shortfall doesn't have to be final when those rules are in place. Run the gap math, book the date the study hours support, and let ScoreSelect® handle what the schools see. Our 21-day retake framework covers that decision in full.

FAQ

What GRE® score do I need for Harvard Business School's MBA?

HBS publishes no minimum and no test preference. The enrolled Class of 2027 posted median GRE® scores of 164 Verbal and 164 Quantitative, with a middle-80% range of 158 to 168 Verbal and 159 to 169 Quantitative, and 44% of the class submitted GRE® scores.

What GRE® score did the Stanford MBA class average?

The Stanford GSB Class of 2027 averaged 164 Verbal and 164 Quantitative on the GRE®, and 44% of the class submitted GRE® scores, per the school's class profile as reported by Clear Admit.

Is 320 a good GRE® score for MBA admissions?

It depends on your list. At the five programs in the table above, the reported section figures add to 323 to 328, so 320 sits below the reported bands there, while a 320 can be competitive at many solid programs depending on the rest of the profile. The dependable method is to pull each program's class profile and anchor on the middle-80% range.

Do MBA programs prefer the GMAT® over the GRE®?

The schools with the highest GRE® submission shares publish the opposite statement. HBS and Wharton both state there is no minimum and no preference between the tests, and their class data shows GRE® admits scoring in strong bands. With no official converter, schools compare percentiles and section scores.

Can I submit both GRE® and GMAT® scores?

Yes. HBS notes that some students submit scores from multiple tests, and its profile counts students in more than one test column. Which GRE® attempts get sent is governed by ScoreSelect®, which lets you choose after seeing your scores.

Want to learn even more?

For the national frame behind "a good score":

For the test-choice decision:

For where section scores stand nationally:

For what schools see when you send:

For the converter question in detail:

For the retake decision:

We also talk through prep strategy on our podcast.

And if you want a second set of eyes on your score target, you're welcome to book a complimentary strategy session. We'll look at your list, your sections, and the calendar, and help you figure out where the number needs to land.

Want to learn even more?

Want personalized guidance on your GRE® prep strategy? We can help.